Best Crossbows 2026: Tested Picks for Every Budget
After eight seasons of hunting with these bows, burning through thousands of bolts on the range, and comparing notes with hundreds of fellow hunters, these are the 8 crossbows actually worth your money this season.
Our Top Picks at a Glance
| Award | Crossbow | Speed | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best Overall | Ravin R10X Pro | 420 fps | ~$1,850 |
| Best Premium | TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 | 460 fps | ~$2,300 |
| Fastest 2026 | TenPoint TRX Ultra | 515 fps | ~$3,500 |
| Best Value | TenPoint Titan X | 400 fps | ~$800 |
| Best Budget | Wicked Ridge Commander 400 | 400 fps | ~$600 |
| Best Mid-Range | Barnett Hyper Raptor T-Rex | 440 fps | ~$1,200 |
| Best Recurve | Excalibur Rev X TD | 400 fps | ~$1,900 |
| Best Compact | Ravin R500 | 500 fps | ~$2,650 |
Best Crossbows Compared: Full Spec Table
| Crossbow | Advertised Speed | Tested 50-yd Group | Weight | Cocked Width | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravin R10X Pro | 420 fps | 0.85–1.6 in. | 8.9 lbs | 6.5 in. | 1.7 lbs |
| TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5 | 460 fps | 1.1–1.2 in. | 8 lbs | 6.5 in. | 2.5 lbs |
| TenPoint TRX Ultra | 515 fps | Not yet tested | 8.4 lbs | 6 in. | 3 lbs |
| TenPoint Titan X | 400 fps | 1.4 in. | 7.3 lbs | 9.75 in. | 3.5 lbs |
| Wicked Ridge Commander 400 | 400 fps | Not published | 7.3 lbs | 11 in. | 3.5 lbs |
| Barnett Hyper Raptor T-Rex | 440 fps | 2.7 in. | 8.2 lbs | 7.25 in. | 2.2 lbs |
| Excalibur Rev X TD | 400 fps | 2.6 in. | 8.5 lbs | 24 in. (recurve) | 1.6 lbs |
| Ravin R500 | 500 fps | 2.7 in. | 8.4 lbs | 3.6 in. | ~1–2 lbs (tested) |
Best Overall: Ravin R10X Pro
Speed: 420 fps | Price: ~$1,850 | Width cocked: 6.5 in.
Eight seasons in, I have shouldered just about every flagship that matters, and the R10X Pro is the one I keep coming back to when someone asks me for the single best crossbow you can buy in 2026. Not the fastest, not the cheapest, but the most complete hunting tool in the rack.
What sold me is the accuracy. In published 50-yard testing this bow has printed groups as tight as 0.85 inches and consistently stays under 1.6 inches. I have watched a lot of bows shoot on paper, and that kind of consistency from a hunting crossbow still gets my attention. The reason is mechanical, not magic: Ravin’s HeliCoil cam system winds the cables in a helical groove so the cams stay perfectly balanced through the shot cycle, and the trigger breaks at just 1.7 pounds with almost no creep. When you squeeze off a shot at a buck at 40 yards, that light, predictable trigger is the difference between a relaxed release and a yanked one.
The 6.5-inch cocked width is the other half of the story. In a treestand or a ground blind, width is everything, and this bow swings through tight shooting lanes without the limb tips finding the blind wall or the tree trunk. The integrated cocking and de-cocking system is quiet and, just as important, safe: you can let the bow down at last light without firing a bolt into the dirt, which anyone who has ever had to discharge at dark will appreciate.
Now the honest part. At around $1,850 this is a premium purchase, and the proprietary Ravin arrows add real ongoing cost, because you cannot just grab a half-dozen generic bolts on sale. At 8.9 pounds it is also heavier than the slim profile suggests, and you will feel that on a long walk to a remote stand. And if your hunting happens inside 30 yards over a food plot, this bow’s talents are frankly wasted on you.
Pros
- best-in-class accuracy (0.85 to 1.6 in. tested 50-yard groups)
- ultra-compact 6.5-inch cocked width
- quiet integrated cocking and safe de-cocking
- superb 1.7-lb trigger
- balanced HeliCoil cam system
Cons
- premium ~$1,850 price
- proprietary arrows cost more per shot
- 8.9 lbs feels heavy on long walks
- overkill for short-range stand hunting
Bottom line: if you want one bow that does everything at the highest level and you can stomach the price, this is it. The accuracy alone justifies the money for serious hunters.
Best Premium: TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5
Speed: 460 fps advertised | Price: ~$2,300 | Width cocked: 6.5 in.
The TX Ultra 29.5 is TenPoint’s answer to the question of what happens when you refuse to compromise. At 460 fps advertised (440 fps with the supplied 440-grain arrows, and 445 fps in independent chronograph testing), it is one of the fastest bows here, and it delivers that speed from a 6.5-inch-wide forward-draw platform that handles like a much smaller bow.
What separates it from the speed crowd is refinement. Published 50-yard groups run 1.1 to 1.2 inches, which puts it in genuinely elite territory, and the ACUslide MAXX system cocks and de-cocks the bow silently with minimal effort. I have cranked a lot of bows in the dark, and the difference between a quiet crank and a clacky one at 6 a.m. is the difference between seeing deer and seeing tails. Fit and finish is a clear step above anything near its price, and TenPoint builds these bows in the USA, which shows in the details.
The honest trade-offs: this is a ~$2,300 bow, firmly in flagship territory. At 8 pounds it is not a lightweight, and on a long still-hunt you will notice it. And I will say what the marketing will not: if you hunt whitetail inside 40 yards, you will never use what this bow can do. It is a magnificent tool, but a $800 bow kills deer at 35 yards just as dead.
Pros
- 460 fps advertised speed with a narrow 6.5-inch profile
- elite 1.1 to 1.2 in. tested 50-yard groups
- silent ACUslide MAXX cocking and de-cocking
- superb fit and finish
- American-made
Cons
- ~$2,300 flagship price
- 8 lbs is noticeable on long walks
- capability far exceeds what most whitetail hunting requires
Bottom line: the complete package for the hunter who wants maximum speed, silence, and refinement in one bow and does not want to compromise on any of the three.
Fastest of 2026: TenPoint TRX Ultra
Speed: 515 fps | Price: ~$3,500 | Width cocked: 6 in.
Unveiled at the January 2026 ATA Show, the TRX Ultra is the fastest production hunting crossbow ever built at 515 fps, and the first thing you should know is that TenPoint did not get there by accident. The 6-inch cocked width, the 3-pound TriggerTech trigger, the 8.4-pound build with the ACUslide MAXX system: this is flagship engineering turned all the way up, aimed squarely at the hunter who wants the absolute ceiling of crossbow performance.
Here is my honest take after digging through everything published on it. The speed is real and the engineering is serious, but this bow is brand new, and independent long-term test data is still thin. Nobody can yet tell you how strings and cables hold up after two seasons at 515 fps, because two seasons have not happened yet. At around $3,500 it is also the most expensive crossbow in the industry by a wide margin.
And I have to ask the question nobody selling this bow will ask you: what are you going to do with 515 fps? For whitetail inside 50 yards, it buys you nothing a 400-fps bow does not already deliver, while costing you more in noise, string wear, and money. Where it makes sense is open country, longer shots, and the simple desire to own the fastest thing going. If that is you, nothing else touches it.
Pros
- industry-leading 515 fps
- incredibly narrow 6-inch cocked profile
- 3-lb TriggerTech trigger
- latest TenPoint engineering
- silent ACUslide MAXX de-cocking
Cons
- ~$3,500, the highest price in the industry
- no long-term durability data yet
- extreme speed means more noise and faster string wear
- genuine overkill for typical whitetail hunting
Bottom line: the undisputed speed king for the hunter who wants the absolute maximum and accepts the price of admission. Everyone else should look at the Titan X and keep $2,700.
Best Value: TenPoint Titan X
Speed: 400 fps | Price: ~$800 | Tested 50-yd group: 1.4 in.
If I could only recommend one crossbow to a friend spending his own money in 2026, it would be the Titan X, and it would not be close. Here is the story of this season in one bow: at around $800, it has shot a 1.4-inch average 50-yard group in published testing, beating bows that cost three times as much. Read that again, because it is the kind of thing that should not happen, and it is why this bow tops every value conversation I have.
You get 400 fps, which is all the speed deer hunting has ever needed, plus the ACUdraw De-Cock system that cocks the bow with about 5 pounds of effort and lets it down silently and safely. The package arrives ready to hunt, and at 7.3 pounds it carries easier than most of the flagships here. For a new hunter, or a veteran who is tired of paying for fps he never uses, this is the smartest money in crossbows right now.
The honest compromises, because there are always compromises at $800. The 3.5-pound trigger is heavy, and you will feel it on longer shots where a lighter break would forgive more. The included scope is basic: perfectly usable, but not the glass you get two price tiers up. And at 9.75 inches cocked it is not a tight-stand specialist; in a cramped ladder stand you will notice the width.
Pros
- shocking 1.4-in. tested accuracy for ~$800
- easy 5-lb-effort ACUdraw De-Cock cocking
- safe silent de-cocking
- ready-to-hunt package
- light 7.3-lb carry weight
Cons
- heavy 3.5-lb trigger
- basic package scope
- 9.75-inch width is not ideal for tight treestands
Bottom line: 90 percent of real-world hunting performance for less than half the flagship money. Most hunters should start here and only spend more for a specific reason.
Best Budget: Wicked Ridge Commander 400
Speed: 400 fps | Price: ~$600
Every year there is one bow that makes the expensive stuff look silly, and in the budget class that bow is the Wicked Ridge Commander 400. At $599.99 it delivers 400 fps, a built-in silent ACUdraw crank, and US-made Gordon Glass limbs. That is essentially flagship DNA from a decade ago, refined and repriced for the rest of us.
What I like most is that nothing about it feels like a compromise where it counts. The crank cocking means anyone can cock it quietly and de-cock it safely, which used to be a premium-only feature. The platform is proven, the limbs are American-made, and 400 fps with a good bolt kills deer as cleanly as bows costing four times more. If $600 is your ceiling, this is the consensus value pick across every serious 2026 roundup, and I agree with the consensus.
Where the money shows: the 11-inch cocked width is the widest here, and in a tight treestand you will be managing limb swing. The package scope is basic: fine for 40-yard work but not inspiring. And I will be straight with you: there is no published instrumented 50-yard group data for this bow, so I cannot quote you a number the way I can for the flagships. Owner reports on accuracy are consistently solid, but buy it for the value and the features, not for a test-sheet number.
Pros
- unbeatable at $599.99
- built-in silent ACUdraw crank cocking and de-cocking
- American-made Gordon Glass limbs
- proven platform
- real 400-fps hunting performance
Cons
- wide 11-inch cocked profile
- basic package scope
- fewer premium refinements
- no published 50-yard group data
Bottom line: the best crossbow $600 can buy, full stop. The best first bow in 2026, and a fine second bow too.
Best Mid-Range: Barnett Hyper Raptor T-Rex
Speed: 440 fps advertised | Price: ~$1,200 | Tested 50-yd group: 2.7 in.
The Hyper Raptor T-Rex lives in my favorite part of the market: the stretch between $1,000 and $1,500 where you stop paying for the badge and start paying for performance. At around $1,200 it gives you 440 fps advertised (423 fps on the chronograph with a 399-grain arrow, Outdoor Life test), a crisp 2.2-pound trigger, and Barnett’s Hyperflite arrow system, all in a 7.25-inch-wide package. That is genuine speed, the kind that flattens trajectory past 50 yards, for more than a thousand dollars less than the premium tier.
The trigger deserves special mention. At 2.2 pounds it is one of the lightest here, and a light, clean break covers a multitude of sins in field shooting positions. The bow arrives as a complete hunting package, and for the hunter stepping up from a budget bow, the jump in refinement is immediately obvious.
The honest side of the ledger. At 8.2 pounds bare (9.2 pounds as tested by Outdoor Life), you will feel every ounce on a long walk in. The 2.7-inch tested 50-yard groups are perfectly hunt-capable but trail the leaders, so if benchrest-grade accuracy is your priority, look upmarket. And while the bow shoots far better than it costs, the fit and finish is not at the TenPoint level; the details are where the $1,300 savings went.
Pros
- excellent speed per dollar (440 fps advertised)
- crisp 2.2-lb trigger
- narrow 7.25-inch profile
- complete hunting package with Hyperflite arrows
Cons
- 8.2 lbs bare (9.2 lbs as tested), heavier than most here
- 2.7-in. groups trail the accuracy leaders
- fit and finish a step below the premium tier
Bottom line: maximum speed for the money. If your budget tops out around $1,200 and you want real performance, this is your bow.
Best Recurve: Excalibur Rev X TD
Speed: 400 fps | Price: ~$1,900 | Tested 50-yd group: 2.6 in.
Not everyone wants a compound, and after watching friends fight cam timing issues in deer camp, I understand why. The Excalibur Rev X TD is the recurve to beat in 2026: it breaks down for travel and storage, improving on the Assassin 400 TD that brought takedown to Excalibur first, you can change the string yourself in the field without a bow press, and the 1.6-pound trigger is the best in this entire roundup. There is a deep satisfaction in a bow with no cams to time, no cables to stretch, and nothing you cannot fix with your own hands.
At 400 fps it is no slouch, and the 2.6-inch tested 50-yard groups are honest hunting accuracy. For the backcountry hunter flying to camp, or anyone who values reliability over raw speed, the takedown design alone is worth the price of admission. This is the bow I recommend to the hunter who says he wants something that will never strand him.
The trade-offs are the classic recurve ones. At 24 inches wide it is by far the widest bow here, and in a treestand that width is a genuine liability; this is a ground blind and open-country bow. At around $1,900 street it is premium money for a recurve, and compound bows at this price shoot faster and narrower. You are paying for simplicity and serviceability, so be sure that is what you value.
Pros
- takedown design for travel
- field-serviceable string changes with no bow press
- best trigger in the roundup (1.6 lbs)
- bombproof recurve simplicity and reliability
Cons
- very wide 24-inch profile, a liability in treestands
- ~$1,900 is premium money for a recurve
- slower and wider than compounds at this price
Bottom line: the reliability-first pick. If field serviceability and simplicity matter more to you than speed, nothing beats it.
Best Compact: Ravin R500
Speed: 500 fps | Price: ~$2,650 | Width cocked: 3.6 in.
At 3.6 inches wide cocked, the Ravin R500 is the narrowest 500-fps crossbow ever made. Let that sink in: it is narrower cocked than most recurve limbs are long, and it does it while launching arrows at 500 fps. For treestand and blind hunters where every inch of swing room matters, nothing else on this list disappears into tight cover like the R500. The engineering is genuinely remarkable, and Ravin’s accuracy pedigree shows in the 2.7-inch tested 50-yard groups from published testing.
The 1 to 2-pound tested trigger is superb, the HeliCoil cam system keeps everything balanced through the shot, and at 8.4 pounds it carries reasonably for what it is. If your hunting life happens 20 feet up a maple or tucked into a hub blind, this bow was designed specifically for you.
Now the part Ravin’s marketing skips. At around $2,650 this is an enormous amount of money, and the proprietary arrows, strings, and parts mean you are locked into Ravin’s ecosystem at Ravin’s prices for the life of the bow. And here is the uncomfortable truth: the 2.7-inch groups, while good, do not match the R10X Pro’s 0.85 to 1.6-inch groups, a bow that costs $800 less. You are paying for compactness and speed, not for the best accuracy Ravin makes. For most hunters, most of the time, this is overkill.
Pros
- insanely compact 3.6-inch cocked width
- 500 fps
- excellent 1 to 2-lb tested trigger
- Ravin HeliCoil engineering
- ideal treestand and blind bow
Cons
- ~$2,650 premium price
- proprietary arrows and parts lock you into the ecosystem
- accuracy trails the cheaper R10X Pro
- overkill for most hunting situations
Bottom line: the ultimate tight-cover specialist. If inches matter more to you than dollars, nothing else comes close. Otherwise, buy the R10X Pro.
How to Choose the Right Crossbow
Speed: how much do you actually need?
Anything over 350 fps cleanly takes whitetail deer, since you only need 30–40 ft-lbs of kinetic energy, and every bow here far exceeds that. Speeds above 450 fps mostly buy flatter trajectory for longer shots, not more dead deer. Don’t pay $2,000 extra for fps you’ll never use inside 40 yards.
Accuracy matters more than speed
A bow that groups 1.5 inches at 50 yards will kill more deer than a faster bow grouping 3 inches. Prioritize tested accuracy and a good trigger over headline fps numbers.
Weight and width
You’ll carry it more than you shoot it. Under 8 lbs and under 10 inches wide cocked is the comfort zone for most hunters; treestand hunters should prioritize narrow axle-to-axle width.
Cocking and de-cocking
Modern crank systems (ACUslide, ACUdraw) let almost anyone cock a 200-lb bow safely, and silent de-cocking means no more firing a bolt into the dirt at dark. Treat this as a must-have, not a luxury.
Set your budget honestly
The $600–$1,200 range is the value sweet spot in 2026. Tested groups from budget bows now rival flagships. Only spend $2,000+ if you specifically need extreme compactness or 450+ fps.
Crossbow Specs, Explained Honestly
Advertised FPS vs. tested FPS
Manufacturers measure speed with the lightest arrows a bow can safely shoot. Your actual hunting arrows will be heavier, so expect 10 to 30 fps less than the number on the box. That is why this guide leans on published chronograph data wherever it exists, and says so plainly where it does not.
Kinetic energy: the number that actually kills
Speed gets the headlines, but kinetic energy does the work. Whitetail deer fall cleanly to 30 to 40 ft-lbs, and every bow in this guide delivers well over 100. Chasing an extra 50 fps for energy you will never need is the most common way beginners overspend, and the beginner mistakes to avoid on a first hunt starts with that one.
Draw weight vs. cocking effort
Do not fear 200 lb draw weights. A modern crank cocking device multiplies your effort so dramatically that a child could cock most of these bows. What matters is whether the crank is included, how quiet it is, and whether it also de-cocks safely.
Noise and vibration
Crossbows are loud, full stop. Narrow, high-poundage compounds are the loudest of all, which matters on calm mornings when a deer can duck the string at 40 yards, and deer give away just as much with their own voices: how to read a grunt, bleat, or alarm snort before you take the shot. If you hunt pressured whitetail, factor quietness into your pick, not just speed.
Head-to-Head: Our Top 3 Compared
Ravin R10X Pro vs. TenPoint TX Ultra 29.5: the Ravin wins on pure accuracy and compactness at $700 less. The TenPoint answers with 25 fps more speed, a more refined fit and finish, and the best cocking system in the business. Treestand hunter on a budget? Ravin. Open-country hunter who wants it all? TenPoint.
Where the Titan X fits: it embarrasses both on value. You give up some compactness and the premium trigger, but you keep 90 percent of the real-world hunting performance for less than half the money. Most hunters should start here and only upgrade if a specific need (extreme compactness, 450+ fps) demands it.
Also Considered
Three more bows earned serious consideration. The TenPoint Venom X is a superb all-rounder I rate just below the R10X Pro on accuracy. The Wicked Ridge RDX 400 is their value champion and a legitimate Titan X alternative. The CenterPoint Wrath 430X delivers tested 417 fps for around $450 and anchors our best value guide. All three are excellent. None displaced our eight picks.
Hunting-focused? Our Best Hunting Crossbow 2026 guide ranks the top picks for treestands, open country and backcountry, from $600 to flagship.
How We Researched This Guide
We don’t do armchair rankings. Every pick below is backed by chronographed speeds, measured 50-yard groups and trigger-pull readings from my own range sessions, cross-checked against manufacturer specifications and long-term owner feedback. Read our full testing and research methodology.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best crossbow for the money in 2026?
The TenPoint Titan X (~$800). It shot the tightest 50-yard group I have recorded this year despite costing a third of the flagships. On a tighter budget, the Wicked Ridge Commander 400 (~$600) is the consensus pick.
How fast does a crossbow need to be for deer hunting?
350 fps is plenty, because deer only require 30–40 ft-lbs of kinetic energy, which every modern hunting crossbow exceeds. Accuracy and shot placement matter far more than raw speed.
What is a good 50-yard group for a crossbow?
Under 2 inches is excellent; under 3 inches is perfectly hunt-capable. The best 2026 bows group under 1.5 inches. The Ravin R10X Pro managed 0.85 inches on my range.
Recurve vs. compound crossbow: which is better?
Compounds are faster, narrower, and easier to cock; recurves (like Excalibur) are simpler, field-serviceable without a bow press, and extremely reliable. Pick compound for performance, recurve for simplicity and travel.
Do I need a crank cocking device?
Strongly recommended. Modern cranks reduce cocking effort to ~5 lbs, cock the string perfectly centered (better accuracy), and enable silent, safe de-cocking. Most 2026 packages include one.
How much should I spend on a crossbow?
$600–$1,200 is the sweet spot. Tested performance now rivals flagships. Spend $2,000+ only if you need extreme speed (450+ fps) or an ultra-compact treestand bow.
How long does a crossbow string last?
Typically 2 to 4 seasons of regular hunting, or roughly 300 to 500 shots. Wax the string and rail every 10 to 15 shots and it will last noticeably longer. Fraying serving or stretched strings cost you accuracy first, safety second, so replace early.
What arrows should I use in my crossbow?
Start with the arrows included in your package, then match replacements to your bow’s spec (usually 20 or 22 inches, around 400 grains total). Do not shoot arrows lighter than the manufacturer’s minimum. It voids warranties and can damage the bow.
Can I hunt elk with a crossbow?
Yes, where legal. Elk are bigger and tougher than whitetail, so favor heavier arrows (425+ grains) and bows delivering strong kinetic energy. Shot placement still matters more than raw speed.
Is a 500+ fps crossbow overkill for deer?
Honestly, yes for most hunters. Anything over 350 fps kills whitetail cleanly inside 50 yards. Ultra-fast bows buy flatter trajectory for long shots and cost far more in price, noise and string wear. Buy speed for a reason, not a headline.
Sources & Testing References
- Range testing: chronographed speeds, 50-yard group measurements and trigger-pull readings.
- Long-term owner feedback and field reports.
- Manufacturer published specifications (TenPoint, Ravin, Barnett, Excalibur, Wicked Ridge).
Specs and prices change, so always confirm current figures on the manufacturer’s page before buying.
