Mission Crossbow Reviews 2026: Sub-1 XR, Sub-1 & Sub-1 Lite Compared
Affiliate Disclosure: ProCrossbow.com is reader-supported. When you buy through links on this page, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Our rankings can’t be bought. See how we research and test.
Mission is the crossbow division of Mathews, and it shows. Everything about these bows is built around one obsession: accuracy. The Sync X cam system, the CNC-machined flight deck, the match-grade triggers, and the famous sub-1-inch-groups-at-100-yards claim all point at the same buyer: the hunter who would rather have a tack-driver at 385 fps than a speed demon that needs tuning every month. I have spent seasons around Mission bows, talked through the lineup with owners and techs, and verified every spec against Mission’s own product pages. This is my honest model-by-model review of the current 2026 lineup: the Sub-1 XR, the Sub-1, and the Sub-1 Lite.
The Short Answer
Mission makes some of the most accurate crossbows you can buy, period. If your priority is squeezing every bit of precision out of a crossbow, Mission deserves to be on your shortlist. If your priority is raw speed per dollar or the narrowest possible frame, look elsewhere. Here is the lineup in one glance.
- Best overall: Sub-1 ($1,799 starting). 385 fps advertised, the quietest and most accurate bow in the lineup, and the model that built the brand’s reputation.
- Fastest: Sub-1 XR ($2,099 starting). 410 fps advertised in the same premium package. Buy it if you want the flagship’s speed.
- Easiest to cock: Sub-1 Lite ($1,799 starting). 335 fps, the lightest of the three at 6.9 lbs, and the friendliest cocking effort in the Mission family.
Before you commit to the premium tier, read our best crossbows guide to see how Mission stacks up against the full field, and our best crossbow for the money guide for the value end of the market, where Mission’s prices look very different.
Who Is Mission, and Why Are Their Bows So Expensive?
Mission Crossbows is the crossbow brand of Mathews, one of the most respected names in compound bows. They are designed and built in Sparta, Wisconsin, USA, and they inherit Mathews’ reputation for machining quality and obsessive quality control. That matters, because at $1,799 to $2,099 starting (with pro packages running higher), Mission is firmly in premium territory.
Where does the money go? Three places. First, the Sync X fully synced cam system, which is designed to keep the cams in perfect time shot after shot, so accuracy does not drift the way it can on cheaper bows. Second, a patented CNC-machined flight deck, which gives the bolt a rigid, consistent track instead of a molded plastic rail. Third, the Benchmark Fire Control system, which bundles a match-grade trigger, an easy-load retention arm, and push-button de-cocking into one package. More on de-cocking in a minute, because it is one of the genuinely best ideas in crossbow design right now.
One honesty note before we go further: Mission does not publish a draw-weight figure on its spec pages. I am not going to guess one for you. Whatever you read elsewhere is third-party speculation. Treat it as such.
The Sub-1 Lineup: Quick Comparison
| Model | Speed (advertised) | Weight | Trigger | Starting Price | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-1 XR | 410 fps | 7.6 lbs | 3.0 lbs | $2,099 | Flagship speed, premium accuracy |
| Sub-1 | 385 fps | 7.5 lbs | 3.4 lbs | $1,799 | Quietest, most accurate, best value of the three |
| Sub-1 Lite | 335 fps | 6.9 lbs | 3.3 lbs | $1,799 | Lightest, easiest to cock |
Speeds and weights are manufacturer advertised. MSRPs are “starting at”; pro packages run higher, and street prices move with sales, so check the current price before you decide.
Benchmark Fire Control: The Feature That Sets Mission Apart
Every current Mission bow ships with Benchmark Fire Control, and it is worth understanding, because it is the feature competitors quietly envy. It has three parts: a match-grade trigger with a crisp break, an easy-load retention arm that makes loading a bolt smoother and more consistent, and push-button de-cocking.
De-cocking is the part that changes your hunting routine. On a normal crossbow, the end of the day presents an annoying problem: you have a cocked, loaded bow and no safe way to unload it without firing a bolt. Hunters solve this with discharge targets, discharge bags, or by firing a bolt into soft ground. Mission’s push-button de-cocking lets you safely de-cock the bow at the push of a button, no shot fired, no wasted bolt. If you hunt evenings, this is the difference between a relaxed end to your sit and a chore in the dark. For the full picture of unloading options, see our how to uncock a crossbow guide, where push-button de-cocking is the premium solution to the exact problem that guide solves.
The match-grade triggers deserve their own praise. 3.0 to 3.4 lbs on a crossbow trigger is excellent, and in my experience it is a bigger contributor to real-world accuracy than most shooters realize. A heavy, creepy factory trigger ruins more shots than cam timing ever will.
Best Flagship: Mission Sub-1 XR
Speed: 410 fps | Price: ~$2,100 starting | Weight: 7.6 lbs
The Sub-1 XR is Mission’s flagship and the answer to the one complaint anyone ever had about the Sub-1: it needed more speed. 410 fps advertised puts it within striking distance of the fastest bows in its class, and here is the honesty part I respect: independent chronograph testing put it at 413 fps, right on the advertised number. In an industry where speed claims are routinely inflated, Mission advertises honestly. I have said this about other brands too, and I will keep saying it, because it is the single most reliable signal of a trustworthy manufacturer.
The rest of the package is the full Mission treatment. The 3.0-lb trigger is the best factory trigger I have felt on a crossbow: clean, predictable, and a genuine accuracy asset. The Sync X cams stay in time, the CNC flight deck gives the bolt a rock-solid track, and the 80% let-off keeps the cocking effort civil. The RSD Removable Silent Draw system is Mission’s silent mechanical crank, and it fits all Mission bows, so you can add it or move it around the lineup. If cocking systems are your sticking point, our cocking device guide explains the silent-crank advantage in detail.
The trades are price and bulk. $2,099 is a starting price, and pro packages run higher, so budget honestly. At 30.5 inches long and 12.5 inches wide uncocked, this is not an ultranarrow bow, and it is not light at 7.6 lbs. Compare it against the premium flagships in our best crossbows roundup and the other premium brand hubs like Ravin and TenPoint before you decide which philosophy you buy into: Mission sells accuracy, and you pay for it.
Pros
- Advertised speed verified: 410 fps claimed, 413 fps tested
- Best-in-class 3.0-lb match-grade factory trigger
- Push-button de-cocking changes the end-of-day routine
- Silent RSD crank system fits all Mission bows
- Made in the USA by Mathews
Cons
- $2,099 starting, pro packages run higher
- 12.5 in. uncocked width is not ultranarrow
- 7.6 lbs is average, not light
Buy it if: you want the fastest Mission with flagship-level accuracy and a trigger that makes every shot feel right. Skip it if: you would rather spend less on the Sub-1 and give up only 25 fps.
Best Overall: Mission Sub-1
Speed: 385 fps | Price: ~$1,800 starting | Weight: 7.5 lbs
The Sub-1 is the bow that built this brand’s reputation, and in my view it is still the smartest buy in the lineup. You give up 25 fps versus the XR, and in exchange you get the quietest, most accurate, and arguably most refined bow Mission makes, for $300 less. If you ask me which Mission to buy with my own money, this is the answer, nine times out of ten.
Let me address the famous claim head on: Mission advertises sub-1-inch groups at 100 yards. That is Mission’s advertised claim, not an independently tested result, and I want to be precise about that, because a 100-yard group is an extraordinary claim. Here is the honest context. The claim tells you something real about the bow’s precision even if you never test it at that distance: a bow accurate enough that its maker is comfortable putting that number in print. The Sync X cams, the CNC flight deck, and the 3.4-lb match-grade trigger are why the claim is plausible. At the 20 to 40 yard distances where you will actually hunt, this is a tack-driver. Pair it with quality bolts and a proper zero; our how to sight in a crossbow guide and our bolt guide will get you there.
The Sub-1 also sits in an interesting spot against the broader market. It shows up in our best hunting crossbow conversation as the accuracy-first pick, and it is the bow I point accuracy purists to when they ask whether premium money is worth it. It is quieter than most speed-flagships, which matters on jumpy whitetails past 35 yards. For elk-sized game, it carries enough energy for the job with the right broadheads; see our crossbow for elk guidance on minimum energy and arrow weight.
Pros
- Best value in the Mission lineup: $300 less than the XR
- Quietest and most accurate Mission you can buy
- Sub-1-inch at 100 yards is Mission’s advertised accuracy claim
- Push-button de-cocking and match-grade trigger as standard
- 385 fps is plenty for deer and more
Cons
- 25 fps slower than the XR flagship
- 13.8 in. uncocked width is wide by modern standards
- $1,799 is still premium money
Buy it if: you want the best accuracy-per-dollar Mission sells and the quietest bow in the lineup. Skip it if: you need every fps for long-range confidence, in which case the XR is your bow.
Best Lightweight: Mission Sub-1 Lite
Speed: 335 fps | Price: ~$1,800 starting | Weight: 6.9 lbs
The Sub-1 Lite is the lightest Mission at 6.9 lbs and the easiest to cock in the lineup. Same Benchmark Fire Control de-cocking, same 3.3-lb match-grade trigger, same rifle-inspired adjustable stock. If you are shopping with a sore shoulder or you want the Mission accuracy story in the friendliest package, this is the one.
The honest trade is speed. 335 fps is 50 fps below the Sub-1 and 75 below the XR, and you pay the same $1,799 starting price as the Sub-1. That is the part I cannot fully defend. You are paying full Mission money for the least performance in the lineup. What you are actually buying is ease: lighter weight, friendlier cocking, and the same trigger and de-cocking quality. For some hunters, that is worth it. For most, the Sub-1 is the better value at the same price.
One more honest point: at 335 fps, bolt selection and shot distance discipline matter more. Keep shots inside 35 yards and you are fine on deer; stretching past 40 is where trajectory starts to bite. Our crossbows under $1,000 guide will show you what cheaper bows offer if the Lite’s value equation gives you pause.
Pros
- Lightest Mission at 6.9 lbs
- Easiest cocking in the lineup
- Same match-grade trigger and push-button de-cocking as the flagships
- 80% let-off across the board
Cons
- Same $1,799 starting price as the faster Sub-1: weak value
- 335 fps limits comfortable range to 35 yards and under
- 13.8 in. uncocked width, no narrowness advantage
Buy it if: cocking ease and light weight matter more to you than speed. Skip it if: you want the most bow for $1,799, which is the Sub-1, full stop.
Who Should NOT Buy a Mission?
Honesty cuts both ways. Mission is not for everyone, and you should know which camp you are in before the credit card comes out.
The speed-per-dollar hunter. If your goal is the fastest bow for the least money, brands like CenterPoint, Killer Instinct, and Barnett give you 400+ fps for a fraction of Mission money. You will not get Mission’s trigger or accuracy pedigree, but you will get speed.
The ultranarrow hunter. If you hunt tight ground blinds or want the narrowest cocked profile on the market, Mission’s 9 to 11 inch cocked widths lose to the truly narrow designs. See our Excalibur hub for a very different take on the same problem.
The budget buyer. Mission has no budget bow. The cheapest way into the lineup is $1,799 starting. If that number makes you flinch, our crossbows under $1,000 guide is where you should be shopping.
The self-service tinkerer far from a dealer. Mission’s dealer network is smaller than the big-box brands’. The Sync X cams and cables need a press and a competent tech, so if you are hours from a pro shop, factor that in. Routine care is still on you; our crossbow maintenance guide covers the string, rail, and limb checks every owner should know.
Accessories: Completing Your Mission Setup
A premium bow deserves a complete kit. The factory package gets you hunting, but three upgrades pay for themselves. First, a scope matched to your bow’s speed; our crossbow scope guide covers speed-rated optics. Second, quality bolts: even the most accurate bow shoots only as well as its bolts, and our bolt guide explains straightness and spine consistency. Third, a quiver that fits and stays quiet; see our quiver guide. For travel and storage, a proper crossbow case protects a $2,000 investment, and a tough crossbow target rated for 400+ fps will save your bolts from the XR.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mission a good crossbow brand?
Yes, if accuracy is your priority. Mission is Mathews’ crossbow division, built in Sparta, Wisconsin, and the brand is known for match-grade triggers, the Sync X cam system, and an advertised sub-1-inch-groups-at-100-yards accuracy claim on the Sub-1. You pay premium prices ($1,799 to $2,099 starting), and the line has no budget option, but the accuracy pedigree is real.
Which Mission crossbow should I buy: Sub-1, Sub-1 XR, or Sub-1 Lite?
The Sub-1 is the best buy for most hunters: 385 fps, the quietest and most accurate of the three, at $1,799 starting. The Sub-1 XR is the flagship if you want maximum speed (410 fps) and can spend $2,099 starting. The Sub-1 Lite is for hunters who prioritize light weight (6.9 lbs) and the easiest cocking effort, but it is the weakest value at the same $1,799 price as the faster Sub-1.
What is Benchmark Fire Control on Mission crossbows?
Benchmark Fire Control is Mission’s signature system, standard on all current models. It combines a match-grade trigger (3.0 to 3.4 lbs), an easy-load bolt retention arm, and push-button de-cocking. The de-cocking feature is the standout: you can safely de-cock the bow at the push of a button at the end of a hunt instead of firing a bolt to unload it.
Can Mission’s Sub-1 really shoot sub-1-inch groups at 100 yards?
That is Mission’s advertised claim, and I want to be precise: it is the manufacturer’s claim, not an independently tested result. It tells you the bow’s precision is exceptional, which matches the Sync X cams, CNC flight deck, and 3.4-lb trigger, but you should treat it as marketing until you verify it on the range. At normal hunting distances of 20 to 40 yards, the Sub-1 is unquestionably a tack-driver.
How much does a Mission crossbow cost?
Starting MSRPs for the current lineup are $1,799 for the Sub-1 and Sub-1 Lite, and $2,099 for the Sub-1 XR flagship. These are “starting at” prices, and pro packages run higher. Mission has no budget bow, so if you are shopping under $1,000, see our crossbows under $1,000 guide instead.
What is the draw weight of a Mission crossbow?
Mission does not publish draw-weight figures on its spec pages, so I will not invent one. Whatever you read elsewhere is third-party speculation. What matters practically is that all three models offer 80% let-off and accept the RSD Removable Silent Draw silent crank, which makes cocking manageable regardless of the underlying draw weight.
Are the old Mission MXB crossbows still available?
The MXB line is discontinued and is no longer part of the current Mission lineup. The current models are the Sub-1 XR, Sub-1, and Sub-1 Lite. You may find used MXB bows on the secondary market, but they are not current products and we do not review them as such.
How does Mission compare to Ravin and TenPoint?
Think of it as a philosophy choice: Mission sells accuracy (match-grade triggers, Sync X cams, honest advertised speeds), Ravin sells narrow speed-flagship engineering, and TenPoint sells a broad lineup from value to premium with strong dealer support. Compare all three in our best crossbows guide, and read our brand hubs on Ravin and TenPoint for the model-by-model detail.
The Bottom Line
Mission is the accuracy purist’s brand. The Sub-1 XR is the fastest and carries the flagship price, the Sub-1 is the bow I would buy with my own money, and the Sub-1 Lite serves hunters who need the lightest, easiest-cocking option. All three give you a match-grade trigger, honest advertised speeds, push-button de-cocking that genuinely improves the end of your hunt, and a bow built in Sparta, Wisconsin by Mathews. If that is what you want in a crossbow, Mission is worth every penny of premium money. If you want speed per dollar or an ultranarrow frame, shop the competition in our best crossbows guide first.
